Alfentanil

Also known as: Alfentanyl

Therapeutic indications

Alfentanil is indicated for:

Analgesia, suppression of respiratory activity

Population group: both men and women, only adults (18 - 65 years old)

It is indicated for analgesia and suppression of respiratory activity in mechanically ventilated patients on intensive care and to provide analgesic cover for painful manoeuvres. It will aid compliance with mechanical ventilation, and tolerance of the endotracheal tube. Intravenous bolus doses of alfentanil (0.5 mg/ml) may be used to provide additional pain relief during brief painful procedures such as physiotherapy, endotracheal suction, etc. Despite being mechanically ventilated, patients may be awake in the presence of adequate analgesia.

For this indication, competent medicine agencies globally authorize below treatments (click for details):

Treatment 1: Intravenous - 30 micrograms per kilogram per hour

Contraindications

Alfentanil is contraindicated in the following cases:

Obstructive airway disease

at least one of
Respiratory obstruction

Decreased respiratory function

Monoamine oxidase inhibitors

MAO inhibitors

Labour

Labour operations

Breastfeeding

Lactation

Effects on ability to drive and use machines

Effects on ability to drive and use machines

Medication Recommendation

Receive personalized medication regimen for every patient case

Ask the Reasoner

Related medicines