Aluminium hydroxide

Also known as: Aluminum hydroxide

Therapeutic indications

Aluminium hydroxide is indicated for:

Renal failure

Population group: both men and women, only children (1 year - 12 years old) , adolescents (12 years - 18 years old) , adults (18 years old or older)

Aluminium hydroxide is recommended for use as a phosphate binding agent in the management of renal failure.

For this indication, competent medicine agencies globally authorize below treatments (click for details):

Treatment 1: Oral - 2-10 g in 2-4 divided doses daily

Medication Recommendation

Receive personalized medication regimen for every patient case

Ask the Reasoner

Related medicines