Apraclonidine

Also known as: Lopidine

Active ingredient description

Apraclonidine is an α2-adrenergic receptor agonist and a weak α1-adrenergic receptor agonist. It is used for the prevention and treatment of postsurgical intraocular pressure elevation.

Medicine classification

This medicinal substance has been classified in the anatomical therapeutic chemical (ATC) classification according to its main therapeutic use as follows:

ATC code
Group title
Classification
Apraclonidine
S Sensory organs → S01 Ophthalmologicals → S01E Antiglaucoma preparations and miotics → S01EA Sympathomimetics in glaucoma therapy
Discover more medicines within S01EA03

Medicines

Apraclonidine is the active ingredient of these drugs:

Drug
Countries

Australia Austria Canada Finland France

Spain

Product monographs

Medicine agencies around the world have authorized marketing of this active ingredient according to these medication package inserts (MPIs):

Title
Type
Country
Summary of Product Characteristics (SPC)
UK

Structural formula

Graphic representation of the active ingredient's molecular structure

Unique ingredient identifier (UNII)

843CEN85DI - APRACLONIDINE

CAS registry number

66711-21-5 - apraclonidine

SNOMED-CT

391786008 - Apraclonidine (substance)