Atomoxetine

Also known as: (R)-N-Methyl-3-phenyl-3-(o-tolyloxy)propan-1-amine

Therapeutic indications

Atomoxetine is indicated for:

Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)

Population group: both men and women, only children (1 year - 12 years old) , adolescents (12 years - 18 years old)

Atomoxetine is indicated for the treatment of Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) in children of 6 years and older and in adolescents as part of a comprehensive treatment programme. Treatment must be initiated by a specialist in the treatment of ADHD, such as a paediatrician or child/adolescent psychiatrist. Diagnosis should be made according to current DSM criteria or the guidelines in ICD.

For this indication, competent medicine agencies globally authorize below treatments (click for details):

Treatment 1: Oral - Over 70 kg body weight, 40 mg once daily for 7 days and 80-100 mg once daily thereafter

Treatment 2: Oral - Dosing of children/adolescents up to 70 kg body weight

Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)

Population group: both men and women, only adults (18 years old or older)

Atomoxetine is indicated for the treatment of Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) in adults as part of a comprehensive treatment programme. Treatment must be initiated by a specialist in the treatment of ADHD, such as a psychiatrist. Diagnosis should be made according to current DSM criteria or the guidelines in ICD.

In adults, the presence of symptoms of ADHD that were pre-existing in childhood should be confirmed. Third-party corroboration is desirable and atomoxetine should not be initiated when the verification of childhood ADHD symptoms is uncertain. Diagnosis cannot be made solely on the presence of one or more symptoms of ADHD. Based on clinical judgment, patients should have ADHD of at least moderate severity as indicated by at least moderate functional impairment in 2 or more settings (for example, social, academic, and/or occupational functioning), affecting several aspects of an individual’s life.

For this indication, competent medicine agencies globally authorize below treatments (click for details):

Treatment 1: Oral - 40 mg once daily for 7 days and 80-100 mg once daily thereafter

Contraindications

Atomoxetine is contraindicated in the following cases:

Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI)

Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs)

Narrow-angle glaucoma

Angle-closure glaucoma

Severe cardiovascular disorders, cerebrovascular disorders

at least one of
Severe pulmonary hypertension

Heart failure

Occlusion of artery

Angina

Congenital heart disease

Cardiomyopathy

Myocardial infarction

Cardiac channelopathy

Cardiac arrhythmia

Cerebral arterial aneurysm

CVA - Cerebrovascular accident

Pheochromocytoma

Phaeochromocytoma

Medication Recommendation

Receive personalized medication regimen for every patient case

Ask the Reasoner

Related medicines