Leading the way to safer medication
 Crosscheck  Recommender

Calcipotriol

Also known as: Calcipotriene

Interactions

Active ingredient Calcipotriol interacts in the following cases:

Lactation

It is unknown whether calcipotriol is excreted in breast milk. Short-term use on small surfaces is not expected to lead to a relevant systemic absorption and no effects on the breastfed child are anticipated. In all other cases, breast-feeding is not recommended during treatment with calcipotriol.

Pregnancy

The safety of the use of calcipotriol during human pregnancy has not been established. Studies in animals have shown reproductive toxicity when calcipotriol was administered orally. Topically applied calcipotriol is slightly systemically absorbed, but a disruption of calcium homeostasis is not expected. As a precautionary measure, it is preferable to avoid the use of calcipotriol in pregnancy.

Salicylic acid

Concomitant administration of calcipotriol and salicylic acid externals may cause an inactivation of calcipotriol.

Pregnancy

The safety of the use of calcipotriol during human pregnancy has not been established. Studies in animals have shown reproductive toxicity when calcipotriol was administered orally. Topically applied calcipotriol is slightly systemically absorbed, but a disruption of calcium homeostasis is not expected. As a precautionary measure, it is preferable to avoid the use of calcipotriol in pregnancy.

Nursing Mothers

It is unknown whether calcipotriol is excreted in breast milk.

Short-term use on small surfaces is not expected to lead to a relevant systemic absorption and no effects on the breastfed child are anticipated. In all other cases, breast-feeding is not recommended during treatment with calcipotriol.

Carcinogenesis, Mutagenesis and Fertility

Fertility

There are no data on the effect of calcipotriol therapy on human fertility.

Effects on Ability to Drive and Use Machines

Calcipotriol has no or negligible influence on the ability to drive and use machines.