Abiraterone

Also known as: Abiraterone Acetate

Therapeutic indications

Abiraterone is indicated for:

Metastatic castration resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC)

Population group: men, only adults (18 years old or older)

Abiraterone is indicated with prednisone or prednisolone for:

  • the treatment of metastatic castration resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) in adult men who are asymptomatic or mildly symptomatic after failure of androgen deprivation therapy in whom chemotherapy is not yet clinically indicated
  • the treatment of mCRPC in adult men whose disease has progressed on or after a docetaxel-based chemotherapy regimen.

For this indication, competent medicine agencies globally authorize below treatments (click for details):

Treatment 1: Oral - 1000 mg once daily

Hormone sensitive prostate cancer (mHSPC)

Population group: men, only adults (18 years old or older)

Abiraterone is indicated with prednisone or prednisolone for the treatment of newly diagnosed high risk metastatic hormone sensitive prostate cancer (mHSPC) in adult men in combination with androgen deprivation therapy (ADT).

For this indication, competent medicine agencies globally authorize below treatments (click for details):

Treatment 1: Oral - 1000 mg once daily

Contraindications

Abiraterone is contraindicated in the following cases:

Pregnancy

Pregnancy

Severe hepatic impairment (Child-Pugh Class C)

Hepatic failure stage IV

Ra-223

Radium-223 dichloride

Medication Recommendation

Receive personalized medication regimen for every patient case

Ask the Reasoner

Related medicines