Adenine Deoxy Nucleoside

Also known as: Adenine Deoxyribonucleoside Adenine Deoxyribose Adenine Nucleoside Adenine Riboside Adenosine Adenyldeoxyriboside Deoxyadenosine Desoxyadenosine

Therapeutic indications

Adenine Deoxy Nucleoside is indicated for:

Paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardias, Wolff-Parkinson-White Syndrome

Population group: both men and women, only adults (18 years old or older)

Rapid conversion to a normal sinus rhythm of paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardias, including those associated with accessory by-pass tracts (Wolff-Parkinson-White Syndrome).

For this indication, competent medicine agencies globally authorize below treatments (click for details):

Treatment 1: Intravenous - Initial dose 3mg, Second dose 6mg, Third dose 12mg

Paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardias, Wolff-Parkinson-White Syndrome

Population group: both men and women, only children (1 year - 12 years old) , adolescents (12 years - 18 years old)

Rapid conversion to a normal sinus rhythm of paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardias, including those associated with accessory by-pass tracts (Wolff-Parkinson-White Syndrome).

For this indication, competent medicine agencies globally authorize below treatments (click for details):

Treatment 1: Intravenous - first bolus of 0.1 mg/kg, increments of 0.1 mg/kg

Contraindications

Adenine Deoxy Nucleoside is contraindicated in the following cases:

Second or third degree Atrio-Ventricular (AV) block

at least one of
Second degree atrioventricular block

Complete atrioventricular block

Sick sinus syndrome

Sick sinus syndrome

Chronic obstructive lung disease, bronchospasm, asthma

at least one of
Chronic obstructive lung disease

Bronchospasm

Airway hyperreactivity

Long QT syndrome

at least one of
Long QT syndrome

Prolonged QT interval

Severe hypotension

Hypotension

Decompensated states of heart failure

Decompensated chronic heart failure

Dipyridamole

Dipyridamole

Hypersensitivity to adenosine

Adenosine allergy