Alfacalcidol

Also known as: 1-hydroxycholecalciferol 1alpha-hydroxycholecalciferol 1alpha-hydroxyvitamin D3 Alphacalcidol

Therapeutic indications

Alfacalcidol is indicated for:

Renal osteodystrophy, hypoparathyroidism, rickets, osteomalacia

Population group: both men and women, only adolescents (12 years - 18 years old) , adults (18 - 65 years old)

Alfacalcidol is indicated in all conditions where there is a disturbance of calcium metabolism due to impaired 1-α hydroxylation such as when there is reduced renal function.

The main indications are:

  • Renal osteodystrophy
  • Hypoparathyroidism
  • Nutritional and malabsorptive rickets and osteomalacia
  • Pseudo-deficiency (D-dependent) rickets and osteomalacia
  • Hypophosphataemic vitamin D resistant rickets and osteomalacia
  • Hyperparathyroidism (with bone disease)

For this indication, competent medicine agencies globally authorize below treatments (click for details):

1 microgram/day

1 microgram/day

Renal osteodystrophy, hypoparathyroidism, rickets, osteomalacia

Population group: both men and women, only infants (40 days - 1 year old) , children (1 year - 12 years old)

Alfacalcidol is indicated in all conditions where there is a disturbance of calcium metabolism due to impaired 1-α hydroxylation such as when there is reduced renal function.

The main indications are:

  • Renal osteodystrophy
  • Hypoparathyroidism
  • Nutritional and malabsorptive rickets and osteomalacia
  • Pseudo-deficiency (D-dependent) rickets and osteomalacia
  • Hypophosphataemic vitamin D resistant rickets and osteomalacia
  • Hyperparathyroidism (with bone disease)

For this indication, competent medicine agencies globally authorize below treatments (click for details):

0.05 microgram/kg/day

0.05 mcg / kg / day

Renal osteodystrophy, hypoparathyroidism, rickets, osteomalacia

Population group: both men and women, only elderly (65 years old or older)

Alfacalcidol is indicated in all conditions where there is a disturbance of calcium metabolism due to impaired 1-α hydroxylation such as when there is reduced renal function.

The main indications are:

  • Renal osteodystrophy
  • Hypoparathyroidism
  • Nutritional and malabsorptive rickets and osteomalacia
  • Pseudo-deficiency (D-dependent) rickets and osteomalacia
  • Hypophosphataemic vitamin D resistant rickets and osteomalacia
  • Hyperparathyroidism (with bone disease)

For this indication, competent medicine agencies globally authorize below treatments (click for details):

0.5 microgram/day

Renal osteodystrophy, hypoparathyroidism, rickets, osteomalacia

Population group: both men and women, only newborns (0 - 40 days old)

Alfacalcidol is indicated in all conditions where there is a disturbance of calcium metabolism due to impaired 1-α hydroxylation such as when there is reduced renal function.

The main indications are:

  • Renal osteodystrophy
  • Hypoparathyroidism
  • Nutritional and malabsorptive rickets and osteomalacia
  • Pseudo-deficiency (D-dependent) rickets and osteomalacia
  • Hypophosphataemic vitamin D resistant rickets and osteomalacia
  • Hyperparathyroidism (with bone disease)

For this indication, competent medicine agencies globally authorize below treatments (click for details):

0.05 - 0.1 microgram/kg/day

0.05-0.1 mcg / kg / day

Contraindications

Alfacalcidol is contraindicated in the following cases:

Hypercalcaemia

Hypercalcemia

Pregnancy

Pregnancy