Antithymocyte immunoglobulin

Also known as: Anti-thymocyte globulin ATG

Therapeutic indications

Antithymocyte immunoglobulin is indicated for:

Prophylaxis of graft rejection

Population group: both men and women, only adults (18 years old or older)

Preventive procedure
and additionally
Graft rejection

For this indication, competent medicine agencies globally authorize below treatments (click for details):

1.0-2.5 mg/kg once daily

Steroid resistant graft rejection

Population group: both men and women, only adults (18 years old or older)

Graft rejection

For this indication, competent medicine agencies globally authorize below treatments (click for details):

1.5 mg/kg once daily

Contraindications

Antithymocyte immunoglobulin is contraindicated in the following cases:

Infections

Infectious disease