Asparaginase

Also known as: Colaspase

Therapeutic indications

Asparaginase is indicated for:

Acute lymphoblastic leukaemia (ALL)

Population group: both men and women, only children (1 year - 12 years old) , adolescents (12 years - 18 years old) , adults (18 years old or older)

Asparaginase is indicated as a component of antineoplastic combination therapy for the treatment of acute lymphoblastic leukaemia (ALL) in paediatric patients from birth to 18 years and adults.

For this indication, competent medicine agencies globally authorize below treatments (click for details):

5000 U/m² every third day

Acute lymphoblastic leukaemia (ALL)

Population group: both men and women, only infants (40 days - 1 year old)

Asparaginase is indicated as a component of antineoplastic combination therapy for the treatment of acute lymphoblastic leukaemia (ALL) in paediatric patients from birth to 18 years and adults.

For this indication, competent medicine agencies globally authorize below treatments (click for details):

6700-7500 U/m² every third day

Contraindications

Asparaginase is contraindicated in the following cases:

Pancreatitis

Pancreatitis

Severe hepatic impairment

Hepatic failure stage IV

Coagulopathy

Blood coagulation disorder

Medication Recommendation

Receive personalized medication regimen for every patient case

Ask the Reasoner

Related medicines