Azacitidine

Also known as: Azacytidine

Active ingredient description

Azacitidine is believed to exert its antineoplastic effects by multiple mechanisms including cytotoxicity on abnormal haematopoietic cells in the bone marrow and hypomethylation of DNA. The cytotoxic effects of azacitidine may result from multiple mechanisms, including inhibition of DNA, RNA and protein synthesis, incorporation into RNA and DNA, and activation of DNA damage pathways.

Medicine classification

This medicinal substance has been classified in the anatomical therapeutic chemical (ATC) classification according to its main therapeutic use as follows:

ATC code
Group title
Classification
Azacitidine
L Antineoplastic and immunomodulating agents → L01 Antineoplastic agents → L01B Antimetabolites → L01BC Pyrimidine analogues
Discover more medicines within L01BC07

Medicines

Azacitidine is the active ingredient of these drugs:

Drug
Countries

Austria

Australia Hong Kong Singapore

Australia

Austria Poland

Ireland Lithuania Poland United States

Australia Austria Brazil Canada Cyprus

Brazil

Hong Kong Singapore

Poland

Product monographs

Medicine agencies around the world have authorized marketing of this active ingredient according to these medication package inserts (MPIs):

Title
Type
Country
Summary of product characteristics (SPC)
Summary of product characteristics (SPC)

Structural formula

Graphic representation of the active ingredient's molecular structure

Unique ingredient identifier (UNII)

M801H13NRU - AZACITIDINE

CAS registry number

320-67-2 - azacitidine

SNOMED-CT

412328000 - Azacitidine (substance)