Leading the way to safer medication
 Crosscheck  Recommender

Calcitriol

Also known as: 1,25-dihydroxycholecalciferol 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3

Therapeutic Indications

Calcitriol is indicated for:

Plaque psoriasis

Irrespective of gender only Adults (18 - 65 years old)

Calcitriol is indicated in topical treatment of mild to moderately severe plaque psoriasis (psoriasis vulgaris) with up to 35% of body surface area involvement.

For this indication, the medical literature mentions below treatments (click for details):

Treatment 1: Cutaneous - 2 spreads in 2 divided doses daily

Renal osteodystrophy

Irrespective of gender only Adults (18 years old or older)

Calcitriol is indicated for the correction of the abnormalities of calcium and phosphate metabolism in patients with renal osteodystrophy.

For this indication, the medical literature mentions below treatments (click for details):

Treatment 1: Oral - 0.25-1.00 mcg once daily

Post-menopausal osteoporosis

Irrespective of gender only Adults (18 years old or older)

Calcitriol is also indicated for the treatment of established post-menopausal osteoporosis.

For this indication, the medical literature mentions below treatments (click for details):

Treatment 1: Oral - 0.5 mcg in 2 divided doses daily

Contraindications

Active ingredient Calcitriol is contraindicated in the following cases:

Vitamin D toxicity

No gender/age discrimination

Metastatic calcification

No gender/age discrimination

Hypercalcaemia

No gender/age discrimination