Vitamin D3

Also known as: Cholecalciferol Vitamin D3 Colecalciferol

Active ingredient description

In its biologically active form vitamin D3 stimulates intestinal calcium absorption, incorporation of calcium into the osteoid, and release of calcium from bone tissue. In the small intestine it promotes rapid and delayed calcium uptake. The passive and active transport of phosphate is also stimulated.

Medicine classification

This medicinal substance has been classified in the anatomical therapeutic chemical (ATC) classification according to its main therapeutic use as follows:

ATC code
Group title
Classification
Colecalciferol
A Alimentary tract and metabolism → A11 Vitamins → A11C Vitamin A and D, incl. combinations of the two → A11CC Vitamin D and analogues
Discover more medicines within A11CC05

Medicines

Vitamin D3 is the active ingredient of these drugs:

Drug
Countries

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

Brazil

France

Brazil

Ireland

Italy

Lithuania

Italy

Finland Spain

Estonia Lithuania Poland

Italy

Italy

Brazil

Netherlands

Lithuania Singapore

Brazil

Estonia

Brazil

Brazil

Brazil

Germany Poland

Spain

Austria

Cyprus France Spain

Brazil

Brazil

Brazil

Ireland United Kingdom

Poland

Poland

Netherlands

Spain

Poland

Germany

Italy

Italy

Spain

Finland

Finland Netherlands

Italy

Estonia

Austria

Brazil

Brazil

Brazil

Brazil

Brazil

Italy

Brazil

Finland Poland United Kingdom

Brazil

Italy

Poland

Brazil

United Kingdom

Finland

Poland

France

Brazil

Italy

Cyprus

Spain

Brazil

Italy

Brazil

Italy

Austria

Poland

Netherlands

United Kingdom

Brazil

Brazil

Brazil

Ireland

Brazil

Poland

Lithuania

Ireland

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

Ireland Poland Spain United Kingdom

Italy

Estonia

Italy

Brazil

Brazil

France

Estonia Lithuania

Spain

Brazil

Poland

Estonia Germany Lithuania Poland

Poland

Lithuania

Brazil

Italy

Italy

France United Kingdom

Vitamin D3 is also found within below combination drugs:

ACARA TRIO , ACTONEL PLUS CALCIUM & D , ADCAL-D3 , ADEFORTE , ADIAVAL , ADROVANCE , ALENCALCI D3 , ALENDIL D , ANUAR , ASZORA TRIO CA+D3 , BEBEX ADE , BENTEXO , BONECAL D , BONENDRO , BONESIL D FLAS , CACIT D3 , CAD , CADELIUS , CADTRE , CALCEOS , CALCI-BONE D3 , CALCI-D , CALCIAL D , CALCICHEW D3 , CALCIDURAN VIT. D3 , CALCIFAST D3 , CALCIFORTE VITAMINE D3 , CALCIGAUROL VITAMINE D3 , CALCIGRAN , CALCILAC , CALCIMAGON-D3 , CALCIMEC D3 , CALCIMED D3 , CALCIPRAT VITAMINE D3 , CALCIUP D3 FORTE , CALCIVID , CALDE , CALDEOS , CALDROX D , CALFOVIT D3 , CALISVIT , CALODIS , CALPEROS D3 , CALPEROS NEO , CALPEROS OSTEO , CALPLUS D3 , CALTARTE 600 + D , CALTRATE VITAMINE D3 , CALVIDIN , CARBOCAL D , CEBION MULTI , CERNE-12 , CERNEVIT , CIMASCAL D FORTE , CRAMPEX , D FLUORETTEN , D-CURALCIUM , DEMILOS , DENSICAL VITAMINE D3 , DISNAL , DITROST , DOLOTRAT , ELEVIT , ELEVIT WITH IODINE , EPTAVIT , EUROCAL D3 , EVACAL D3 , FIXICAL VITAMINE D3 , FLUOR VIGANTOL , FLUOSTEROL , FONATPLUS , FOSALEN D3 , FOSAMAX D , FOSAMAX PLUS , FOSASTAD , FOSAVANCE , FOSCAL D3 , FRUTOVITAM , HIPODERME , HIPODERMON , IDEOS , INFUVITE ADULT , INPRUV D K , JUVIT MULTI , KALCIPOS-D , KOMBI-KALZ , LUNAFEM , MASTICAL D , MAXI-KALZ VIT. D3 , METOCAL VITAMINA D3 , METOSAD , MICALDEOS , MIOCALVEN D , NATECAL D , NATECAL D3 , NUTRATAIN , OPTINATE PLUS CA & D , OROCAL D3 , OROTRE , OSCAL D , OSMILLE D , OSSEANS VITAMINE D3 , OSSOTRAT-D , OSTEODUO , OSTEOFIX , OSTEOFOS D3 , OSTEONATE PLUS , OSTEONUTRI , OSTEOPREVIX D , OSTINE , OSVICAL D , PIKOVIT , POMADERME , PRATIGLOS , RECIKALC-D , RELIVERAN , RIDATE PLUS CA & D , STRUCTOCAL VITAMINE D3 , SUPRICAL D , TACAL D3 , THEICAL-D3 , TONACAL D3 , TRIDEPOS , VANTAVO , VERISCAL D , VIANT , VICALVIT , VITADESAN , VITAGLOS , ZYMADUO , ZYMAFLUOR D

Product monographs

Medicine agencies around the world have authorized marketing of this active ingredient according to these medication package inserts (MPIs):

Title
Type
Country
Summary of Product Characteristics (SPC)
UK

Structural formula

Graphic representation of the active ingredient's molecular structure

3D molecular structure

3D representation of the active ingredient's molecular structure

Unique ingredient identifier (UNII)

1C6V77QF41 - CHOLECALCIFEROL

CAS registry number

67-97-0 - colecalciferol

SNOMED-CT

18414002 - Colecalciferol (substance)