Alitretinoin

Also known as: Alitretinoin 9-cis-retinoic acid

Therapeutic indications

Alitretinoin is indicated for:

AIDS related Kaposi’s sarcoma

Population group: men, only adults (18 - 65 years old)

Alitretinoin is indicated for the topical treatment of cutaneous lesions in patients with AIDS related Kaposi’s sarcoma (KS) when:

  • lesions are not ulcerated or lymphoedematous
  • treatment of visceral KS is not required
  • lesions are not responding to systemic antiretroviral therapy
  • radiotherapy or chemotherapy are not appropriate

For this indication, competent medicine agencies globally authorize below treatments (click for details):

Treatment 1: Cutaneous - 2-4 shifts per day

Severe chronic hand eczema

Population group: both men and women, only adults (18 - 65 years old)

Alitretinoin is indicated for use in adults who have severe chronic hand eczema that is unresponsive to treatment with potent topical corticosteroids.

Patients in whom the eczema has predominantly hyperkeratotic features are more likely to respond to treatment than in those in whom the eczema predominantly presents as pompholyx.

For this indication, competent medicine agencies globally authorize below treatments (click for details):

Treatment 1: Oral - 10-30 mg once daily

Contraindications

Alitretinoin is contraindicated in the following cases:

Pregnancy

Pregnancy

Breast-feeding

Lactation

Hepatic insufficiency

Hepatic insufficiency

Severe renal insufficiency

at least one of

Renal failure stage 5: Kidney failure (GFR <15 mL/min/1.73 m2 or dialysis)

Hypercholesterolemia, hypertriglyceridemia

at least one of
Hypercholesterolemia

Hypertriglyceridaemia

Hypothyroidism

Hypothyroidism

Hypervitaminosis A

Hypervitaminosis A

Tetracyclines

Tetracyclines

Medication Recommendation

Receive personalized medication regimen for every patient case

Ask the Reasoner

Related medicines