Amfepramone

Also known as: Diethylpropion

Active ingredient description

Amfepramone is a sympathomimetic amine with some pharmacologic activity similar to that of the prototype drugs of this class used in obesity, the amphetamines. Actions include some central nervous system stimulation and elevation of blood pressure. It has not been established, however, that the action of such drugs in treating obesity is primarily one of appetite suppression. For example, other central nervous system actions or metabolic effects may be involved.

Medicine classification

This medicinal substance has been classified in the anatomical therapeutic chemical (ATC) classification according to its main therapeutic use as follows:

ATC code
Group title
Classification
Amfepramone
A Alimentary tract and metabolism → A08 Antiobesity preparations, excl. diet products → A08A Antiobesity preparations, excl. diet products → A08AA Centrally acting antiobesity products
Discover more medicines within A08AA03

Medicines

Amfepramone is the active ingredient of these drugs:

Drug
Countries

Hong Kong

Product monographs

Medicine agencies around the world have authorized marketing of this active ingredient according to these medication package inserts (MPIs):

Title
Type
Country

Structural formula

Graphic representation of the active ingredient's molecular structure

Unique ingredient identifier (UNII)

Q94YYU22B8 - DIETHYLPROPION

CAS registry number

90-84-6 - amfepramone

SNOMED-CT

387303009 - Amfepramone (substance)